SFP+

“SFP Plus”, or SFP+, are speed enhanced variations of the predecessor SFP form factor. SFP+ electrical and mechanical specifications were developed in 2006 under SFF Committee documents SFF-8431 and SFF-8432, which also defined the 10Gb/s Ethernet non-retimed high speed electrical interface. SFP+ is targeted at enabling 8Gb/s to 16Gb/s applications, such as 10Gb/s Ethernet as well as 8GFC and 16GFC Fibre Channel.

For the later developed 25Gb/s to 28Gb/s generation of SFPs, newer transceiver, connector and cage specifications were established under a new name, called “SFP28”. These transceivers are listed under the SFP28 designation.

Filters

Max Data Rate (Gbps)

Maximum Distance (m)

Fiber Type

Optical Wavelength (nm)

Part Number Data Sheet Form Factor Max Data Rate (Gbps) Maximum Distance (m) Connector Type Fiber Type Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) Lifecycle
AFBR-57D9AMZ PDF SFP+ 8.5 500 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-57F5PZ PDF SFP+ 14.025 100 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-57F5xMZ PDF SFP+ 14.025 100 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-57J9AMZ PDF SFP+ 7.373 500 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-708SMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 100 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-709ASMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 300 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-709DMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 300 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-709HDZ PDF SFP+ 10 800 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-709ISMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 300 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-709JAMZ PDF SFP+ 9.83 400 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-709SMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 300 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFCT-57D3ANMZ PDF SFP+ 8.5 25000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
AFCT-57D3ATMZ PDF SFP+ 8.5 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
AFCT-57F3xxMZ PDF SFP+ 14.025 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
AFCT-739ASMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
AFCT-739DMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
AFCT-739ISMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
AFCT-739JAMZ PDF SFP+ 9.8 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
AFCT-739SMZ PDF SFP+ 10.3125 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
Scroll to view entire table

There were no results for those filters.