AFCT-725SMZ

25GE SFP28 for Single-Mode Optical Fiber Digital Diagnostic SFP, 1310nm, Low Voltage (3.3 V) 25GBASE-LR, Ethernet Optical Transceiver

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Enterprise

Avago Technologies' AFCT-725SMZ optical transceiver supports high speed serial links over single-mode optical fiber at signalling rates up to 25.78 Gb/s (the serial line rate of 25GE). The product is compliant with Small Form Pluggable industry agreements SFP and SFP+ for mechanical and low speed electrical specifications. High speed electrical and optical specifications are compliant with IEEE 802.3cc for 25GBASE-LR.

The AFBR-725SMZ is a multi-rate 850nm transceiver which ensures compliance with 25GBASE-SR specifications. Per the requirements of 25GE, inter-nal clock and data recovery circuits (CDRs) are present on both electrical input and electrical output of this trans-ceiver. These CDRs will lock at 25.78 Gb/s. Digital diagnostic monitoring information (DMI) is present in the AFBR-725SMZ per the requirements of SFF-8472, providing real time monitoring information of transceiver laser, receiver and environment conditions over a SFF-8431 2-wire serial interface.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to RoHS directives
  • 1310nm Distributed Feedback Laser (DFB)
  • Class 1 eye safe per IEC60825-1 and CDRH
  • Wide temperature range (0°C to 70°C)
  • LC duplex connector optical interface conforming to

ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A)

  • Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”
  • Enhanced operational features including variable electrical EQ/emphasis settings
  • Real time monitoring of:
    • Transmitter average optical power
    • Received average optical power
    • Laser bias current
    • Temperature
    • Supply Voltage
  • SFP+ mechanical specifications per SFF-8432
  • SFP+ compliant low speed interface
  • 25GBASE-LR compliant optical link distances
  • Compatible with 10GBASE-LR optical links
Form Factor SFP28
Data Rate (Gbps) 25.78
Maximum Distance (m) 10000
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Singlemode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 1310
Lifecycle Active