SFP28

SFP28 are a speed enhanced variations of the predecessor SFP+ form factor. SFP28 electrical and mechanical specifications were developed in 2014 under SFF Committee document SFF-8402 as well as earlier SFF-8472 and SFF-8432 specifications, define SFP28. SFP28 is targeted at enabling 25Gb/s to 28Gb/s applications, such as 25Gb/s Ethernet as well as 32GFC Fibre Channel.

For the emerging generation of 50Gb/s to 56Gb/s PAM4 generation of SFPs, newer transceiver, connector and cage specifications might be required under a new name, called “SFP56”. These transceivers are listed under the SFP56 designation.

Filters

Maximum Distance (m)

Fiber Type

Optical Wavelength (nm)

Part Number Data Sheet Form Factor Max Data Rate (Gbps) Maximum Distance (m) Connector Type Fiber Type Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) Lifecycle
AFBR-57G5MZ PDF SFP28 28.05 100 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-725EMZ PDF SFP28 25.78 300 LC Multimode 850 Limited Release
AFBR-725SMZ PDF SFP28 25.78 100 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-725TMZ PDF SFP28 25.78 50 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-725xMMZ PDF SFP28 25.78 100 LC Multimode 850 Limited Release
AFCT-57G5MZ PDF SFP28 28.05 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
AFCT-725SMZ PDF SFP28 25.78 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Active
Scroll to view entire table

There were no results for those filters.