AFCT-5755ALZ

622 MBd SMF Transceiver with DMI for ATM/SONET OC-12, SFP, Std de-latch, Ext Temp (-40°C to 85°C), RoHS Compliant

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Telecom

The Avago AFCT-5755ALZ / AFCT-575xZ family of SFP optical transceivers for OC12/STM-4 offers many design options, including optional DMI, extended or industrial temperature ranges, and standard push-button or bail delatch.

The AFCT-5755Z family targets applications requiring DMI features, and the AFCT-5750Z family is streamlined for those applications where DMI features are not needed.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • ROHS compliant
  • Optional Digital Diagnostic Monitoring available
    • AFCT-5750Z family: without DMI
    • AFCT-5755Z family: with DMI
  • Per SFF-8472, diagnostic features on AFCT-5755Z family enable Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for optical transceivers with real-time monitoring of:
    • Transmitted optical power
    • Received optical power
    • Laser bias current
    • Temperature
    • Supply voltage
  • Compliant with SFF-8074i SFP transceiver specification
  • Compliant with ITU-T G957 STM-4 I-4 (2 km) and STM-4 S-4.1 (15 km)
  • Compliant with Telcordia GR253 SR (2 km), IR-1 (15 km)
  • Class 1 CDRH/IEC 825 eye safety compliant
  • Operating case temperature range –10°C to 85°C (Extended) –40°C to 85°C (Industrial)
  • Multitrate operation from 155Mbps to 622Mbps
  • LC duplex fiber connector
  • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 compliant facility
Form Factor SFP
Data Rate (Gbps) 0.622
Maximum Distance (m) 2000
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Singlemode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 1310
Lifecycle Active