AFBR-57R6AEZ

4/2/1/1 GBd MMF Transceiver with DMI for FC and GbE, SFP, Quad Rate, Enhanced EMI, Ext Temp (-10°C to +85°C), RoHS Compliant

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Enterprise, Storage

Avago's AFBR-57R6AEZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 4.25 Gb/s. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex Transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2 and compliant with IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications. The part is electrically interoperable with SFP conformant devices.

The AFBR-57R6AEZ is a “Quad Rate” 850 nm SFP which ensures compliance to 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel and 1G Ethernet specifications. Using the product's Rate_Select input, the user sets the desired SFP compliance point. In high rate position, the product is equivalent to the 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel based AFBR-57R5AEZ. In the low rate position, the product moves to a 2G/1G Fibre Channel 1G Ethernet operating mode.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to Restriction on Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive
  • Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”
  • Real time monitoring of:
    • Transmitted optical power
    • Received optical power
    • Laser bias current
    • Temperature
    • Supply voltage
  • Rate select functionality per SFF 8079 (revision 1.7)
  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-10°C to 85°C) (3.3 V ± 10%)
  • Transceiver specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) Multi-Source Agreement and SFF-8472 (revision 9.3)
    • 4.25 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I and 400-M6-SN-I
    • 2.125 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-SN-I
    • 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I
    • 1.25 GBd operation for IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Link lengths at 4.25 GBd:
    • 150 m with 50 μm MMF, 70 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • Link lengths at 2.125 GBd:
    • 300 m with 50 μm MMF, 150 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • Link lengths at 1.0625 GBd:
    • 500 m with 50 μm MMF, 300 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • Link lengths at 1.25 GBd:
    • 2 to 550 m with 50 μm MMF, 2 to 275 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
  • Compliant with Gigabit Ethernet
  • Enhanced EMI performance for high port density applications
Form Factor SFP
Data Rate (Gbps) 4.25
Maximum Distance (m) 500
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active