AFBR-57R5APZ

4/2/1 GBd MMF Transceiver for Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnostic, SFP, Ext Temp (-10°C to 85°C), RoHS

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Storage

Avago's AFBR-57R5APZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 4.25 Gb/s. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2 and compatible with IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 "Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers"
  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-10°C to 85°C) (3.3 V /- 10%)
  • Transceiver specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) Multi-Source Agreement and SFF-8472 (revision 9.3)
    • 4.25 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I and 400-M6-SN-I
    • 2.125 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-SN-I
    • 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I
  • Link lengths at 4.25 GBd:
    • 150 m with 50 μm MMF, 70 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • Link lengths at 2.125 GBd:
    • 300 m with 50 μm MMF, 150 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • Link lengths at 1.0625 GBd:
    • 500 m with 50 μm MMF, 300 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10)
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
  • Compatible with Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor SFP
Data Rate (Gbps) 4.25
Maximum Distance (m) 500
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active