AFBR-57R5AEZ

4/2/1 GBd MMF Transceiver with DMI for FC, SFP, Enhanced EMI, Ext Temp (-10°C to 85°C), RoHS Compliant

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Storage

Avago's AFBR-57R5AEZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 4.25 Gb/s. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2 and compatible with IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications. The part is electrically interoperable with SFP conformant devices.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”
  • Real time monitoring of:
    • Transmitted optical power
    • Received optical power
    • Laser bias current
    • Temperature
    • Supply voltage
  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-10°C to 85°C) (3.3 V ± 10%)
  • Transceiver specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) Multi-Source Agree-ment and SFF-8472 (revision 9.3)
    • 4.25 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I and 400-M6-SN-I
    • 2.125 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-SN-I
    • 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I
  • Link lengths at 4.25 GBd:
    • 150 m with 50 μm MMF, 70 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • Link lengths at 2.125 GBd:
    • 300 m with 50 μm MMF, 150 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • Link lengths at 1.0625 GBd:
    • 500 m with 50 μm MMF, 300 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10)
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
  • Compatible with Gigabit Ethernet
  • Enhanced EMI performance for high port density applications
Form Factor SFP
Data Rate (Gbps) 4.25
Maximum Distance (m) 500
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active