AFBR-57J5APZ

3.072/2.4576 Gb/s MMF Transceiver with Digital Diagnostic, SFP, Ind Temp (-40°C to 85°C), RoHS

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Wireless Infrastructure

The Avago AFBR-57J5APZ optical transceivers support high speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 3.7Gb/s for wireless base station applications involving the OBSAI or CPRI protocols, as well as related applications.

The transceiver is compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) multi-source agreements INF-8074 and SFF-8472 for mechanical and electrical specifications and FOCIS/IEC specifications for optical duplex LC connectors.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Diagnostic Features Per SFF-8472 “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”
  • Real time monitors of:
    • Transmitted Optical Power
    • Received Optical Power
    • Laser Bias Current
    • Temperature
    • Supply Voltage
  • Industrial Temperature and Supply Voltage Operation (-40°C to 85°C) (3.3V ± 10%)
  • Transceiver Specifications per SFP (INF-8074) and SFF-8472 (revision 9.6)
    • Up to 300m with 50μm OM3 at 3.7 Gb/s
    • Up to 400m with 50μm OM3 at 3.072 Gb/s
    • Up to 500m with 50μm OM3 at 2.457 Gb/s
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
  • 850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) Source Technology
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
  • Compatible with Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet applications
Form Factor SFP
Data Rate (Gbps) 3.072
Maximum Distance (m) 500
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active