HFBR-5912EZ

1.25 GBd MMF Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet, 2x5, RoHS Compliant

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Enterprise

The HFBR-5912EZ transceiver from Avago Technologies allows the system designer to implement a range of solutions for multimode and single mode Gigabit Ethernet applications. The transceivers are configured in the new multisourced industry standard 2 x 5 dual-in-line package with an integral MT-RJ fiber connector.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • RoHS Compliance
  • Compliant with Specifications for IEEE 802.3z/ Gigabit Ethernet
  • Multisourced 2 x 5 Package Style with Integral MT-RJ Connector
  • Performance HFBR-5912EZ (1000 Base-SX)
    • 220 m Links in 62.5/125 μm MMF 160 MHz•km Cables
    • 275 m Links in 62.5/125 μm MMF 200 MHz•km Cables
    • 500 m Links in 50/125 μm MMF 400 MHz•km Cables
    • 550 m Links in 50/125 μm MMF 500 MHz•km Cables
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 Laser Eye Safe
  • Single 3.3 V Power Supply Operation with PECL Logic I/O Interfaces, TTL Signal Detect and Transmit Disable
  • Wave Solder and Aqueous Wash Process Compatible
Form Factor SFF
Data Rate (Gbps) 1.25
Maximum Distance (m) 550
Connector Type MTRJ
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active