HFBR-5911ALZ

1.25 GBd MMF Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet, 2x5, Ext Temp (-10°C to 85°C), RoHS Compliant

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Enterprise

The HFBR-5911LZ/ALZ optical transceiver from Avago Technologies is designed for use in shortreach multimode fiber optic (1000BASE-SX) links between Gigabit Ethernet networking equipment. Interoperable with all equipment meeting the Gigabit Ethernet industry standard, it is compliant with the Small Form Factor Multi Source Agreement and requires a 3.3 V dc power supply. The electrical interface follows the 2 x 5 format while the optical interface uses the LC-Duplex connector.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbd) 1000BASE-SX compliant
  • Industry standard small form factor (SFF) package
  • LC-duplex connector optical interface
  • 850 nm Vertical cavity surface emitting laser
  • Internally terminated and ac coupled data IO
  • Extended operating temperature range (HFBR-5911ALZ only) : -10°C to 85°C
  • Signal detect TTL
  • Maximum link lengths: 62.5/125 μm fiber 275 m 50/125 μm fiber 550 m
  • Laser AEL Class 1 (eye safe) per:
    • US 21 CFR (J)
    • EN 60825-1 (All)
  • 3.3 V dc power supply
  • Manufactured in ISO 9001 facilities
  • RoHS Compliant
Form Factor SFF
Data Rate (Gbps) 1.25
Maximum Distance (m) 550
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active