AFBR-59M5LZ

2.125/1.25/1.063 GBd MMF Transceiver with DMI for Fibre Channel and GbE, 2x6, -10°C to 70°C, RoHS Compliant

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Enterprise, Storage

Avago's AFBR-59M5LZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 2.125 GBd. Compliant with the Small Form Factor (SFF) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) 2x5/2x10 mechanical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI and IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications the part is electrically interoperable with 2x5 and 2x6 conformant devices. The AFBR-59M5LZ is dimensionally compliant with the SFF MSA form factor with the exception of two additional pins for communicating with the diagnostic interface.

As an enhancement to the conventional SFF 2x5 interface defined in the SFF MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) , the AFBR-59M5LZ is compliant to SFF-8472 (digital diagnostic interface for optical transceivers). Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR-59M5LZ provides real time temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power and received average input power.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Diagnostic Features Per SFF-8472 “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”
  • Real time monitoring of:
    • Transmitted Optical Power
    • Received Optical Power
    • Laser Bias Current
    • Temperature
    • Supply Voltage
  • Wide Temp and supply voltage operation (-10°C to 70°C) (3.3 ± 10%)
  • Transceiver Specifications per SFF 2x5 Multi-Source Agreement and SFF-8472 (revision 9.3)
  • 2.125 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 200-M5-SN-1 and 200-M6-SN-I
  • 1.25 GBd operation for IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • 1.0625 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I
  • Link Lengths at 2.125 Gbd:
    • 300m with 50 μm MMF
    • 150m with 65.5 μm MMF
  • Link Lengths at 1.25 Gbd:
    • 2 to 550 m with 50 μm MMF
    • 2 to 275 m with 65.5 μm MMF
  • Link Lengths at 1.0625 GBd:
    • 500 m with 50 μm MMF
    • 300 m with 62.5 μm MMF
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
  • 850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) Source Technology
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
Form Factor SFF
Data Rate (Gbps) 2.125
Maximum Distance (m) 550
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active