AFBR-5921ALZ

2.125/1.063 GBd MMF Transceiver for Fibre Channel/Storage, 2x5, Ext Temp (-10°C to 85°C), RoHS Compliant

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Storage

The AFBR-5921ALZ from Avago Technologies is a high performance, cost-effective optical transceiver for serial optical data communications applications operating at 2.125 Gb/s and 1.0625 Gb/s. This module is designed for multimode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The transceiver incorporates 3.3 V DC compatible technology including an 850 nm VCSEL transmitter. The AFBR-5921ALZ offers maximum flexibility to Fibre Channel designers, manufacturers, and system integrators to implement a range of solutions for multi-mode Fibre Channel applications. This product is fully compliant with all equipment meeting the Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I and 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd specifications, and is compliant with the Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN- and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd specifications. The AFBR-5921ALZ is also compliant with the SFF Multi Source Agreement (MSA).

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Fully RoHS Compliant
  • Data rate specification:
    • 2.125 GBd operation for FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I and FC-PI 200-M6-SN-I
    • 1.0625 GBd operation for FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I and FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I
  • Link lengths at 2.125 GBd:
    • 0.5 to 300 m – 50/125 μm MMF
    • 0.5 to 150 m – 62.5/125 μm MMF
  • Link lengths at 1.0625 GBd:
    • 0.5 to 500 m – 50/125 μm MMF
    • 0.5 to 300 m – 62.5/125 μm MMF
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL)
  • Laser AEL Class I (eye safe) per: US 21 CFR (J) EN 60825-1 (All)
  • High Reliability < 100 FIT @ 50°C
  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation
  • Industry standard 2x5 SFF package
  • Wave solder and aqueous wash process compatible
Form Factor SFF
Data Rate (Gbps) 2.125
Maximum Distance (m) 500
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active