AFCT-88EEPZ

40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GBASE-LR4) QSFP+ Pluggable, Parallel Fiber-Optics Module

Lifecycle:
Not recommended for new designs
Markets:
Cloud Data Center, Enterprise

The Avago Technologies AFCT-88EEPZ is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Coarse WDM, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for long-range multi-channel data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 10 km using single mode fiber. These modules are designed to operate over singlemode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength span from 1270nm to 1330nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface is designed to be compatible with an LC style duplex connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies proven integrated circuit and DFB technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to 40GbE specifications 802.3-2012 (40GBASE-LR4)
  • QSFP+ SFF-8436 Specification
  • Power Level 4: Max Power 3.5W
  • High port density: 21mm horizontal port pitch
  • Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b coded data
  • Links up to 10 km using single mode fiber
  • 0 to 70ºC case temperature operating range
  • Proven High Reliability Avago DFB laser technology and Avago PIN receivers
  • Hot pluggable transceiver for servicing and ease of installation
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with maskable interrupts for expanded functionality
  • Utilizes a standard LC style optical connector
Form Factor QSFP+
Data Rate (Gbps) 40
Maximum Distance (m) 10000
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Singlemode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 1310
Lifecycle Not recommended for new designs