QSFP+

The QSFP+ (Quad Small Form Pluggable Plus) transceiver form factor was established to enable multi-lane (quad) optical transceivers, such as 40GbE, with a variety of optical connectors (such as 4+4 MPO and duplex LC). An earlier (original) QSFP MSA had been established in 2006 for 1Gb/s to 4 Gb/s per channel operating rates, such as 4x2.5Gbps SDR InfiniBand and 4x3.125 Gbps XAUI based Ethernet transceivers. QSFP+ was developed in 2010 to support 10Gb/s to 16Gb/s per lane electrical interfaces associated with 40Gb/s Ethernet and QDR/FDR InfiniBand. The QSFP+ form factor is publicly defined by SFF Committee specification SFF-8436.

For the later developed 25Gb/s to 28Gb/s per lane generation of QSFPs (such as 100Gb/s Ethernet), newer transceiver, connector and cage specifications were established under a new name, called QSFP28. These transceivers are listed under the QSFP28 designation.

Filters

Maximum Distance (m)

Connector Type

Fiber Type

Optical Wavelength (nm)

Part Number Data Sheet Form Factor Max Data Rate (Gbps) Maximum Distance (m) Connector Type Fiber Type Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) Lifecycle
AFBR-79E3PZ PDF QSFP+ 40 400 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-79EADZ PDF QSFP+ 40 150 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-79EAPZ PDF QSFP+ 40 150 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-79EBPZ PDF QSFP+ 40 150 LC Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-79EEPZ PDF QSFP+ 40 400 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-79EIDZ PDF QSFP+ 40 150 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-79EIPZ PDF QSFP+ 40 150 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-79EQDZ PDF QSFP+ 40 150 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-79EQPZ PDF QSFP+ 40 150 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFCT-88EEDZ PDF QSFP+ 40 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Not Recommended For New Designs
AFCT-88EEPZ PDF QSFP+ 40 10000 LC Singlemode 1310 Not Recommended For New Designs
AFCT-88EIPZ PDF QSFP+ 40 2000 LC Singlemode 1310 Not Recommended For New Designs
Scroll to view entire table

There were no results for those filters.