AFBR-89CAMDZ

QSFP28 Pluggable, Parallel Fiber-Optics Module, Extended Temperature, CPRI and Ethernet Applications

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Wireless Infrastructure

Avago Technologies' AFBR-89CAMDZ is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Multi-mode, Fiber-Optic QSFP28 transceiver for 100 Gigabit CPRI and Ethernet Applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with each lane operating at 24.33024 Gbps or 25.78125 Gbps with rate selection, giving an aggregated bandwidth up to 103.125 Gbps. It allows optical interoperability up to 100m over an 8-fiber (or 12-fiber) MPO optical multi-mode OM4 cable. The pull tab facilitates the insertion and extraction of these transceivers in high density environment. Each electrical lane operates at 24.33024 Gbps or 25.78125 Gbps and conforms to the 100GE CAUI4 interface with 802.3 Clause 91 RS-FEC.

Per channel transmitter and receiver retimers, configured for 4x24.33G or 4x25.78G operation via rate selection, can be bypassed via rate selection to enable 10G data rate transmission.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to 100GbE electrical and optical specifications 802.3bm (Annex 83E CAUI-4 with Clause 91 RS-FEC, Clause 95 100GBASE-SR4)
  • Compatibility mode for 10 Gbps per channel operation
  • Link Distances 100m OM4, 70m OM3 for 24.33G / 25.78G and 150m OM4, 100m OM3 for 10G operations
  • QSFP28 MSA Specification Compliant, including new functions per SFF-8636 Rev 2.7
  • Class 1 Eye Safety
  • Pull tab: ease of transceiver insertion and extraction; tab color coded “Orange” for Extended Reach identification
  • Operates at 24.33024 Gbps, 25.78125 Gbps or 10 Gbps per channel, via Rate Select, with 64b/66b coded data
  • -10 to +75ºC case temperature operating range with cold start capability as low as -40ºC
  • Proven High Reliability 850 nm technology: Avago VCSEL transmitter and Avago PIN detector
  • Hot pluggable QSFP28 transceiver for ease of installation and servicing
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with Digital Monitoring and maskable interrupts for expanded functionality
Form Factor QSFP28
Data Rate (Gbps) 100
Maximum Distance (m) 100
Connector Type MPO
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active