AFBR-83EDZ

100-Gbps 10-channel CXP Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module (100GBASE-SR10)

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
High Speed Interconnects

The Avago AFBR-83EDZ is a 10-channel CXP pluggable optical transceiver module for 100 Gigabit Ethernet applications. The transceiver is optimized for high-speed, short-range data communications. It has 10 data lanes in each direction with greater than 100 Gbps of aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber and 150 meters using OM4 fiber. The module supports 10G InfiniBand (IB) quadruple data rate (IB-QDR) application and is backward-compatible to the 5 G IB dual data rate (IB-DDR) and 2.5 G IB single data rate (IB-SDR) applications.

The AFBR-83EDZ is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The electrical interface uses an 84-contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses a 24-fiber MTP® (MPO) connector. The module incorporates Avago Technologies' proven IC and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to the 100GBASE-SR10 and CPPI Specifications per IEEE 802.3ba-2010 and supporting InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR applications
  • Compliant to SFF-8642: Mini Multilane Series: Shielded Integrated Connector, and InfiniBand Architecture Specification V2 R1.3 for CXP Interface
  • Multi-rate Capability from 1 Gbps to 10.5 Gbps
  • High Channel Capacity: > 100 Gbps per Module
  • Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per Channel with 64b/66b Encoded Data for 100GbE application and at 10 Gbps with 8b/10b Encoded Data for IB-QDR Application
  • Hot Pluggable for Easy System Installation
  • Link Distance up to 100 m using OM3 Fiber and 150 m using OM4 Fiber
  • 0°C to 70°C Case Temperature Operating Range
  • Low Power Dissipation: < 3 W
  • Proven High Reliability 850nm Technology: Avago VCSEL Array Transmitter and Avago PIN Array Receiver
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) Interface with Maskable Interrupt for Expanded Functionality Including:
    • Individual Channel Functions: Channel/Output Disable, Squelch Disable, and Lane Polarity Inversion
    • Diagnostic Monitoring Functions: Module Temperature and Supply Voltages, per Channel Laser Current and Laser Power, and Input Receiver Power
    • Status per Channel: Tx Fault, Electrical (Transmitter) and Optical (Receiver) LOS, and Alarm Flags
  • Programmable Equalization and De-Emphasis Settings for System Performance Optimization
  • Standard 24 Lane Optical Fiber with MTP® (MPO) Optical Connector for High Density and Thin, Light Weight Cable Management
Form Factor CXP
Data Rate (Gbps) 100
Maximum Distance (m) 150
Connector Type MPO
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active