AFBR-83CDZ

150-Gbps 12-channel CXP Pluggable Optical Transceiver Module

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
High Speed Interconnects

The Avago AFBR-83CDZ is a 12-channel CXP pluggable optical transceiver module for 100GbE+ applications. The transceiver is optimized for high-speed, short-range data communications. It has 12 data lanes in each direction with an aggregate bandwidth of 150 Gbps. Each lane can operate at 12.5 Gbps up to 50 meters using OM3 fiber and 65 meters using OM4 fiber. The module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The electrical interface uses an 84-contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses a 24-fiber MTP® (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies' proven IC and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to SFF-8642: Mini Multilane Series: Shielded Integrated Connector, and InfiniBand Architecture Specification V2 R1.3 for CXP Interface
  • Multi-rate Capability from 11 to 12.5 Gbps per Channel with 64b/66b encoded data for proprietary application
  • High Channel Capacity: 150 Gbps per Module
  • Hot Pluggable for Easy System Installation
  • Link Distance up to 50 m using OM3 Fiber and 65 m using OM4 Fiber
  • 0°C to +70°C Case Temperature Operating Range
  • Low Power Dissipation: < 3.5 W
  • Proven High Reliability 850nm Technology: Avago VCSEL Array Transmitter and Avago PIN Array Receiver
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) Interface with Maskable Interrupt for Expanded Functionality Including:
    • Individual Channel Functions: Channel/Output Disable, Squelch Disable, and Lane Polarity Inversion
    • Diagnostic Monitoring Functions: Module Temperature and Supply Voltages, per Channel Laser Current and Laser Power, and Input Receiver Power
    • Status per Channel: Tx Fault, Electrical (Transmitter) and Pptical (Receiver) LOS, and Alarm Flags
  • Programmable Equalization and De-Emphasis Settings for Optimizing System Performance
  • Standard 24 Lane Optical Fiber with MTP® (MPO) Optical Connector for High Density and Thin, Light Weight Cable Management
Form Factor CXP
Data Rate (Gbps) 150
Maximum Distance (m) 65
Connector Type MPO
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active