CXP

The twelve channel CXP transceiver footprint was established circa 2009 as part of InfinBand Volume 2 in support of 12X SDR to 12X QDR multi-channel parallel links. While InfiniBand generally did not commercially adopt CXP 12X links, the form factor has seen significant deployment in custom “fat pipe” interconnect links associated with server, chassis and backplane extensions at data rates up to 12Gb/s per lane. Optical variants are available in MPO connectored (12+12) and AOC (Active Optical Cable) configurations.

For higher speed variants from 16Gb/s to 28Gb/s per lane, newer versions are available known as CXP2, which generally bring retiming elements and faster subcomponents into the advanced designs. Those will be listed separately in a CXP2 section.

Filters

Maximum Distance (m)

Part Number Data Sheet Form Factor Max Data Rate (Gbps) Maximum Distance (m) Connector Type Fiber Type Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) Lifecycle
AFBR-83CDZ PDF CXP 150 65 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-83EDZ PDF CXP 100 150 MPO Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-83PDZ PDF CXP 120 100 MPO Multimode 850 Active
Scroll to view entire table

There were no results for those filters.