AFBR-811vx3Z

MiniPOD 12x10G Transmitter Module (300m OM3)

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
High Speed Interconnects

The Avago AFBR-811vx3Z is a 12-channel pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter module device that supports 12x10G bandwidth with OM3 link distance up to 300 meters. The AFBR-811vx3Z and AFBR-821vx3Z are a Tx/Rx module pair optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. The high density optical modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. These MiniPOD devices can support 300m 10GBASE-SR with Avago SFP+ transceivers over OM3 fiber.

Avago's MiniPOD solution offers system designers two module package options to optimize their cable management and board layout. The AFBR-811RxyZ Tx and AFBR-821RxyZ Rx are used with round multi-lane cable assemblies for applications requiring multiple turns of the jumper cable inside the chassis. The AFBR-811FxyZ Tx and AFBR-821FxyZ Rx are used with flat ribbon cable assemblies, allowing dense tiling of the modules as the jumper cables can be thread under the dust-cap of the next module. This top mounted optical connection maximizes board layout density by eliminating board space lost to the optical connector and strain relief.

The electrical interface uses a 9×9 MEG-Array connector with 1.27 mm pitch

http://portal.fciconnect.com/Comergent/fci/drawing/55714.pdf

The optical interface requires the user to provide a custom designed optical turn 1×12 ribbon cable PRIZM® LightTurn® connector. The thermal interface provided can accept either a user provided heat sink or Avago's general purpose clip on heat sink to maintain the module case temperature between 0°C and 70°C during continuos operation.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per lane
  • Compliant to 12×QDR InfiniBand
  • Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b encoded data for 100GbE application and at 10 Gbps with 8b/10b encoded data for IB-QDR application
  • High aggregate bandwidth: 120 Gbps per module
  • High density footprint: 21.95 mm × 18.62 mm
  • Two package options to optimize internal cable management and system layout
  • Separate transmitter and receiver modules
  • 850 nm VCSEL array in transmitter and PIN array in receiver
  • Links up to 400 m at 10.3125 Gbps with OM4 4700 MHz•km 50 mm MMF
  • Optical Interface: PRIZM® LightTurn® optical turn 1×12 ribbon fiber connector
  • Pluggable electrical interface: 9×9 MEG-Array for ease of design and manufacturability
  • Low power consumption: 3.0 W max per Tran/Receiver pair (0°C to 70°C operating range)
  • Dedicated signals for module address, module reset and host interrupt
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with maskable interrupt for expanded functionality including:
    • Individual channel functions: disable, squelch disable, lane polarity inversion, TX eye margin enable
    • A/D read back: module temperature and supply voltages, per channel laser current and laser power, or received power
    • Status: per channel Tx fault, electrical (transmitter) or optical (receiver) LOS, and alarm flags
    • Programmable equalization integrated with DC blocking caps at transmitter data input
    • Programmable receiver output swing and de-emphasis level
    • Field Upgradable Firmware capability
  • 0°C to 70°C case temperature continuous operating range (85°C supported for short durations)
Form Factor MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules
Data Rate (Gbps) 120
Maximum Distance (m) 300
Connector Type PRIZM® LightTurn®
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active