MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules

MiniPOD™ (Parallel Optical Device) is a family of miniature twelve channel simplex optical transceivers targeted at mid-board (embedded) host applications at data rates up to 12Gb/s per channel (and beyond). The user friendly MEG-Array electrical connection provides one of the industry’s smallest physical footprint solution for high density 850nm parallel optic Multi-Mode fiber connections. The optical interface uses 1x12 ribbon cable PRIZM® Light-Turn® optical connectors. The most common applications are high-performance computing, high density server interconnect and optically cabled backplanes.

For host applications which prefer a higher density LGA (Land Grid Array) electrical connector instead of a MEG-array design, look for the MicroPOD™ Embedded Optical Module products on our website.

Filters

Maximum Distance (m)

Connector Type

Part Number Data Sheet Form Factor Max Data Rate (Gbps) Maximum Distance (m) Connector Type Fiber Type Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) Lifecycle
AFBR-811vx3Z PDF MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules 120 300 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-811VxyZ PDF MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules 120 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-812VxyZ PDF MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules 150 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-814VxyZ PDF MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules 168 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-821vx3Z PDF MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules 120 300 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-821VxyZ PDF MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules 120 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-822VxyZ PDF MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules 150 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-824VxyZ PDF MiniPOD Embedded Optical Modules 168 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
Scroll to view entire table

There were no results for those filters.