AFBR-78D4SZ

MicroPOD 12x14G Receiver Module

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
High Speed Interconnects

The AFBR-77D4SZ and AFBR-78D4SZ are a set of 12-channel, pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter and receiver modules set optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. These high-speed, high density optical modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.

The optical interface requires the user to provide a custom designed optical turn 1×12 ribbon cable PRIZM® LightTurn® connector.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compatible with 12×FDR InfiniBand
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per lane
  • Operates at 10 Gbps with 8b/10b encoded data, for IB-QDR application, 10.3125 Gbps for 100GbE, and up to 14.0625 Gbps for IB-FDR with 64b/66b encoded data
  • High Aggregate bandwidth: 168 Gbps per module
  • High density footprint: 7.8 mm × 8.2 mm × 3.9 mm size
  • Separate transmitter and receiver modules
  • 850 nm VCSEL array in transmitter; PIN array in receiver
  • Using OM4 4700 MHz•km fiber: links up to 150 m, from 10.3125 Gbps to 11.5 Gbps, 100 m @ 12.5 Gbps, and 50m @ 14.0625 Gbps
  • Optical Interface: PRIZM® LightTurn® optical turn 1×12 ribbon fiber connector
  • Electrical interface: 9×9 micro-LGA with 0.7424 mm pitch
  • Low Power consumption: 3.7 W Max per Transmitter / Receiver pair (0°C to 70°C operating range)
  • Dedicated signals for module address, module reset and host interrupt
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with maskable interrupt for expanded functionality including:
    • Individual channel functions: disable, squelch disable, lane polarity inversion, TX eye margin enable
    • A/D read back: module temperature and supply voltages, per channel laser current and laser power, or received power
    • Status: per channel Tx fault, electrical (transmitter) or optical (receiver) LOS, and alarm flags
    • Programmable equalization integrated with DC blocking caps at transmitter data input
    • Programmable receiver output swing and deemphasis level
    • Field-upgradable firmware capability
  • 0°C to 70°C case temperature continuous operating range. 85°C supported for short durations up to 12Gbps
Form Factor MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules
Data Rate (Gbps) 168
Maximum Distance (m) 150
Connector Type PRIZM® LightTurn®
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active