AFBR-77D13SZ

MicroPOD 12x10G Transmitter Module (300m)

Lifecycle:
Not recommended for new designs
Markets:
High Speed Interconnects

The Avago AFBR-77D13SZ is a 12-channel pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter module device that supports 12x10G bandwidth with OM3 link distance up to 300 meters. The AFBR-77D13SZ and AFBR-78D13SZ are a Tx/Rx module pair optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. The high density optical modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.

The optical interface requires a user to provide a custom designed optical turn 1×12 ribbon cable PRIZM® LightTurn® connector.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per lane and compatible with 10GBASE-SR
  • Compliant to 12×QDR InfiniBand
  • Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b encoded data for 100GbE application and with 8b/10b for 10GbE applications
  • Supports 10 Gbps with 8b/10b for IB-QDR applications
  • High aggregate bandwidth: 120 Gbps per module
  • High density footprint: 7.8 × 8.2 × 3.9 mm3
  • Separate transmitter and receiver modules
  • 850nm VCSEL array in transmitter and PIN array in receiver
  • 10.3125 Gbps links up to 300 m (400 m) with OM3 (OM4) 4700 MHz•km 50 μm MMF
  • Optical Interface: PRIZM® LightTurn® optical turn 1×12 ribbon fiber connector
  • Electrical interface: 9×9 micro-LGA with 0.7424 mm pitch
  • Low power consumption: 3.0 W max per Tx/Rx pair (0°C to 70°C operating range)
  • Dedicated signals for module address, module reset and host interrupt
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface with maskable interrupt for expanded functionality including:
    • Individual channel functions: disable, squelch disable, lane polarity inversion, TX eye margin enable
    • A/D read back: module temperature and supply voltages, per channel laser current and laser power, or received power
    • Status: per channel Tx fault, electrical (transmitter) or optical (receiver) LOS, and alarm flags
    • Programmable equalization integrated with DC blocking caps at transmitter data input
    • Programmable receiver output swing and de-emphasis level
    • Field-upgradable firmware capability
  • 0°C to 70°C case temperature continuous operating range (85°C supported for short durations)
Form Factor MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules
Data Rate (Gbps) 120
Maximum Distance (m) 300
Connector Type PRIZM® LightTurn®
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Not recommended for new designs