MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules

MicroPOD™ (Parallel Optical Device) is a family of miniature twelve channel simplex optical transceivers targeted at mid-board (embedded) host applications at data rates up to 12Gb/s per channel (and beyond). The tight pitch LGA (Land Grid Array) electrical connection provides the industry’s smallest physical footprint solution for high density 850nm parallel optic Multi-Mode fiber connections. The optical interface uses 1x12 ribbon cable PRIZM® Light-Turn® optical connectors. The most common applications are high-performance computing, high density server interconnect and optically cabled backplanes.

For host applications which prefer a MEG-Array electrical connector instead of an LGA based design, look for the MiniPOD™ Embedded Optical Module products on our website.

Filters

Maximum Distance (m)

Part Number Data Sheet Form Factor Max Data Rate (Gbps) Maximum Distance (m) Connector Type Fiber Type Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) Lifecycle
AFBR-77D13SZ PDF MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules 120 300 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-77D1SZ PDF MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules 120 50 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-77D2SZ PDF MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules 150 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-77D4SZ PDF MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules 168 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-78D13SZ PDF MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules 120 300 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-78D1SZ PDF MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules 120 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-78D2SZ PDF MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules 150 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
AFBR-78D4SZ PDF MicroPOD Embedded Optical Modules 168 150 PRIZM® LightTurn® Multimode 850 Active
Scroll to view entire table

There were no results for those filters.