SFP28 AOC

SFP28 AOC (Active Optical Cables) are conceptually two SFP28 optical transceivers with a fiber optic cable permanently embedded into each end (the fiber cable cannot be removed). This results in a “ready to use” cable assembly, similar to passive Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, but with the benefit of internal active electronics to manage the host electrical interface and a longer reach, lighter weight cable.

SFP28 are a speed enhanced variations of the predecessor SFP+ form factor. SFP28 electrical and mechanical specifications were developed in 2014 under SFF Committee document SFF-8402 as well as earlier SFF-8472 and SFF-8432 specifications, to define SFP28. SFP28 is targeted at enabling 25Gb/s to 28Gb/s applications, such as 25Gb/s Ethernet as well as 32GFC Fibre Channel.

For the emerging generation of 50Gb/s to 56Gb/s PAM4 generation of SFPs, newer transceiver, connector and cage specifications might be required under a new name, called “SFP56”. These transceivers are listed under the SFP56 designation.

Filters

Part Number Data Sheet Form Factor Max Data Rate (Gbps) Maximum Distance (m) Connector Type Fiber Type Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) Lifecycle
AFBR-8CERxxZ PDF SFP28 AOC 25.78 25 N/A Multimode 850 Active
Scroll to view entire table

There were no results for those filters.