AFBR-7QERxxZ

40 Gigabit Ethernet & InfiniBand QDR QSFP+ Pluggable, Parallel Active Optical Cable (AOC)

Lifecycle:
Not recommended for new designs
Markets:
Cloud Data Center, Enterprise, High Speed Interconnects

The Avago AFBR-7QERxxZ is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Active Optical Cable (AOC) solution for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. The AFBR-7QERxxZ is a high performance cable for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps. These cables also support 4x10G InfiniBand QDR applications and are backward compatible to the 4x5G IB DDR and 4x2.5G IB single IB SDR applications.

The AFBR-7QERxxZ operates over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The AOC incorporates Avago Technologies' proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • Compliant to the 40GBASE-SR4 and XLPPI Specification per IEEE 802.3ba-2010 and supporting 40G-IB-QDR/20G-IB-DDR/10G-IB-SDR applications
  • Compliant to the industry standard SFF-8436 QSFP+ Specification
  • Power Level 1: Max Power < 1.5 W
  • High port density: 21 mm horizontal port pitch
  • Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per channel with 64b/66b encoded data for 40GbE application and at 10 Gbps with 8b/10b compatible encoded data for 40G-IB-QDR application
  • 0 to 70° C case temperature operating range
  • Proven High Reliability 850nm technology: Avago VCSEL transmitter and Avago PIN receiver
  • Hot pluggable for ease of servicing and installation
  • Two Wire Serial (TWS) interface
  • Utilizes optical fiber for high density and thin, lightweight cable management
Form Factor QSFP+ AOC
Data Rate (Gbps) 40
Maximum Distance (m) 20
Connector Type N/A
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Not recommended for new designs