AFBR-86YDxxZ

CXP2 Active Optical Cable, 12 x 25.0Gbps

Lifecycle:
Active
Markets:
Cloud Data Center, Enterprise, High Speed Interconnects, Storage, Telecom, Wireless Infrastructure

The Avago Technologies AFBR-86YDxxZ is a Twelve-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic CXP2 Active Optical Cable (AOC) for high density interconnect applications. This CXP2 AOC is a high performance cable usable for short-range, multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications.

Each lane can operate at 25 Gbps at distances up to 100 m using OM4 fiber with industry standard RS (528,514) FEC. These AOCs use multimode fiber and lasers at a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses an 84-contact edge type connector. This AOC incorporates Avago Technologies proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

The AFBR-86YDxxZ has CDR capability to assist with channel signal integrity.

Request Information Find Distributor

  • High Channel Capacity: bi-directional operation utilizing the CXP 12-lane definition
  • Optical links up to 25.0 Gbps per channel at better than 1E-10 BER
  • Links up to 100 m using OM4 fiber using FEC
  • 0°C to 70°C case temperature operating range
  • Proven High Reliability 850 nm technology: Avago VCSEL array transmitter and Avago PIN array receiver
  • 12 Independent Transmitters and Receivers
  • Two Wire Serial (i2c) interface with status and controls per CXP MSA
  • Individual channel functions: CDR control, Tx disable, and lane polarity inversion
  • Digital Diagnostics: temperature and supply voltages
Form Factor CXP2 AOC
Data Rate (Gbps) 300
Maximum Distance (m) 100
Connector Type N/A
Fiber Type Multimode
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Lifecycle Active