Foxconn Interconnect Technology, Ltd. to Showcase 400 Gbps Interconnect Solutions at ECOC 2018

SAN JOSE, Calif., Sept. 18, 2018 /PRNewswire/ -- Foxconn Interconnect Technology, Limited ("FIT"), a leading supplier of optical and copper products, will showcase its latest 400 Gbps Interconnect solutions in featured product and technology demonstrations at the 44th European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC), to be held September 23-27, 2018, at the Fiera Roma.

The live traffic demonstrations will incorporate a selection of FIT's 400G QSFP-DD interconnect solutions that include various configurations of optics, cables, cages and connectors that combine to deliver 400 Gbps solutions.

Conference attendees are invited to visit FIT at the Fiera Roma in Meeting Room Area SC3 – Room SC3 H where the 400G products and demonstrations will be on display by appointment.  Meetings can be requested through your local FOIT Sales Agent or directly by visiting our meeting room.

"FIT is committed to the development of 400G PAM4 based products and technologies that will add to one of the broadest portfolios of transceivers, cages/connectors, and direct attach copper (DAC) on the market. The product and technology showcases that will take place at this year's ECOC demonstrate both our commitment to the QSFP-DD and OSFP MSA's, and our position as a market and technology leader," said Steve Shultis, Senior Director of Product Marketing at Foxconn Interconnect Technology.

In addition to contributing to the QSFP-DD and OSFP Multisource Agreements (MSAs), FIT is one of the founding promoters of both the 100G Lambda MSA supporting single-mode fiber optic links and the new 400G BiDi MSA supporting links over widely available and deployed parallel multimode links.

About Foxconn Interconnect Technology 
Foxconn Interconnect Technology Limited ("FIT") focuses on the development, manufacturing and marketing of electronic and optoelectronic connectors, antennas, acoustic components, cables and modules for applications in computers, communication equipment, consumer electronics, automobiles, industrial and green energy field products. The FIT Optics division (FOIT) is responsible for the commercial development and production of high speed fiber optic transceivers and solutions.

SOURCE Foxconn Interconnect Technology, Ltd.